Conference Organization

Program Chairs

David W. Aha (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Jean Lieber (LORIA - INRIA Lorraine, France)

Workshop Chairs

Anders Kofod-Peterson (NTNU, Norway and Alexandra Instituttet, Denmark)
Antonio A. Sánchez Ruiz-Granados (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)

Local Chair

Odd Erik Gundersen (NTNU, Norway and MazeMap AS)

Sponsorship and Publicity Chair

Kerstin Bach (NTNU, Norway)

Doctoral Consortium Chairs

Stefania Montani (University Piemonte Orientale, Italy)
Jonathan Rubin (Philips Research North America, USA)

Advisory Committee

  • Agnar Aamodt, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Norway)
  • Susan Craw, The Robert Gordon University (Scotland)
  • Ashok Goel, Georgia Institute of Technology (USA)
  • Mehmet H. Goeker, Salesforce (USA)
  • Ramon Lopez De Mantaras, IIIA - CSIC (Spain)
  • Luigi Portinale, Universita Piemonte Orientale "A. Avogadro" (Italy)

Program Committee

  • Klaus-Dieter Althoff, DFKI / University of Hildesheim (Germany)
  • Kerstin Bach, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Norway)
  • Ralph Bergmann, University of Trier (Germany)
  • Isabelle Bichindaritz, State University of New York at Oswego (USA)
  • Derek Bridge, University College Cork (Ireland)
  • Sutanu Chakraborti, IIT Madras (USA)
  • Alexandra Coman, NRC/Naval Research Laboratory (USA)
  • Sarah Jane Delany, Dublin Institute of Technology (Ireland)
  • Belen Diaz-Agudo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain)
  • Michael Floyd, Knexus Research (USA)
  • Eyke Huellermeier, Paderborn University (Germany)
  • Joseph Kendall-Morwick, University of Central Missouri (USA)
  • Deepak Khemani, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (India)
  • Luc Lamontagne, Laval University (Canada)
  • David Leake, Indiana University (USA)
  • Cindy Marling, Ohio University (USA)
  • Stewart Massie, Robert Gordon University (Scotland)
  • Mirjam Minor, Goethe University Frankfurt (Germany)
  • Stefania Montani, University of Piemonte Orientale (Italy)
  • Hector Munoz-Avila, Lehigh University (USA)
  • Emmanuel Nauer, LORIA (France)
  • Santiago Ontanon, Drexel University (USA)
  • Pinar Ozturk, NTNU (Norway)
  • Miltos Petridis, CEM, Brighton University (UK)
  • Enric Plaza, IIIA-CSIC (Spain)
  • Juan Recio-Garcia, Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain)
  • Jonathan Rubin, PARC, A Xerox Company (USA)
  • Antonio A. Sanchez-Ruiz, Complutense University of Madrid (Spain)
  • Barry Smyth, University College Dublin (Ireland)
  • Frode Soermo, DataCloud (Norway)
  • Swaroop Vattam, Lincoln Lab, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (USA)
  • Ian Watson, University of Auckland, New Zealand (New Zealand)
  • Rosina Weber, Drexel iSchool (USA)
  • David Wilson, University of North Carolina at Charlotte (USA)
  • Nirmalie Wiratunga, The Robert Gordon University (Scotland)